• Thames AIS equipped vessels.

  • Dusk at Heysham Harbour.



GDPR Privacy Notice 22nd May 2018
General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) Privacy Notice and Information for Customers.

The GDPR are important European regulations for protection of personal data which will come into force on 25th May 2018.

Dolphin Maritime Software Ltd are committed to protecting and keeping confidential all the information that you provide to us.
We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information about who we are,
how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information
and how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.


Who we are
Dolphin Maritime Software Ltd is a Limited Company registered in England, company registration number 2525320.
Our registered office is at 626 Alston House, White Cross, South Road, Lancaster LA14XF, England UK.

The company collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.
When it does so it is also regulated under the GDPR by the Information Commissioner and is responsible as ‘controller’ of
that personal information.

The personal information we collect and use.
Our lawful reason for processing your personal data is Contract.
Contract simply means that in order to process a order that you have placed with us or to give you a quotation or support that
you have asked for then we need to process some simple information about you in order to fulfil the contract.
The information that we store about you is limited to the following items:
Name.
Address (if given).
Telephone number (if given).
Email Address (if given).


How long your personal information data will be kept
We will hold your limited personal information for a limited period of time.
All data is held securely.
After this period of time, all data will be
destroyed confidentially without further reference to you.


Keeping your personal information secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information
from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We
limit access to your personal information  to those who have a genuine business
need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an
authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach.
We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security
breach where we are legally required to do so.


Marketing
We do not use your data for marketing and your data is held both securely and confidentially.
The data we hold is not available to others and we will never pass it on to another party.


Your rights
Under GDPR you have a number of important rights, free of charge. Further
information about these rights can be found on the Information Commissioners
Website www.ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.
If you would like to exercise any of these
rights, please do the following:
A. Email, call or write to our Data Protection Officer.
B. Let us have enough information to identify you.
C. Let us know the information to which your request relates, including any
invoice or reference numbers and dates, if you have them.


How to complain
We hope that our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you
raise about our use of your information. The GDPR also gives you right to lodge a
complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the
Information Commissioner who may be contacted at:
www.ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone 0303 1231113.

How to contact us
Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any questions about
this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.
If you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer, please send a letter addressed as follows:

FAO Data Protection Officer
Dolphin Maritime Software Ltd
626 Alston House
White Cross
South Road
Lancaster LA14XF
England UK.

Or telephone 01524 841946